Thursday Events: 6/27/19

50th Anniversary Kick-Off

  • 5:00 p.m. – Ribbon Cutting with the MetroNorth Chamber – honoring 50 years of celebrating community in the City of Blaine
  • 5:00 p.m. – 50 Cent Carnival Ride Night  with WM. Purdy Amusement Attractions ($$)
  • 5:00 p.m. – Food Concessions ($$)
  • 5:00 p.m. – Refreshment Garden ($$) serving your favorite beer, wine and alcohol from Maxx Bar & Grill
  • 5:00 p.m. – Information Tent
  • 5:00 p.m. – First Aid
  • 6:30 p.m. – Street DanceGood for Gary

Friday Events: 6/28/19
  • Noon – Medallion Hunt – 1st clue posted on https://twitter.com/BlaineParksMN – sponsored by Financial ONE Credit Union – clues available at the Information Tent after 5:00 p.m. starting on Friday
  • 5:00 p.m. – Honor Guard & Flag Raising Opening Ceremoniessponsored by Blaine High School Choir, SBM Fire Dept. & Sgt. John Rice VFW
  • 5:00 p.m. – Craft Show & Business Vendor Fair ($$) on the Park Path
  • 5:00 p.m. – Military Night in the Civic Tent on the Park Path sponsored by Border State Bank
  • 5:00 p.m. – Plinko in the Civic Tent on the Park Path sponsored by Border State Bank
  • 5:00 p.m. – Carnival Rides & Food, Games & Fun with WM Purdy Amusement Attractions ($$)
  • 5:00 p.m. – Photo Booth
  • 5:00 p.m. – Food Concessions ($$)
  • 5:00 p.m. – Band Stage & Big Top Tent
  • 5:00 p.m. – Refreshment Garden serving your favorite beer, wine & alcohol from Maxx Bar & Grill ($$)
  • 5:00 p.m. – Petting Zoo in the Kid Zone sponsored by Wings Financial Credit Union
  • 5:00 p.m. – East Demonstration/Performance Pavilion sponsored by Crooner’s Lounge & Supper Club
  • 5:00 p.m. – West Demonstration/Performance Pavilion sponsored by All Auto Glass
  • 5:00 p.m.- Information Tent
  • 5:00 p.m. – First Aid
  • 5:00 p.m. – Bleachers sponsored by A & G Automotive, Old National Bank & Signs Now of Blaine
  • 5:00 p.m. – Champions Dream Dunk Tank Fundraiser on the North Lawn sponsored by World Taekwondo Academy ($$)
  • 5:00 p.m. – “NEW” Fastenal NASCAR Show Car on display adjacent to the West Pavilion sponsored by Fastenal
  • 5:00 p.m. – “NEW” Scouting Corner – check out the Archery Range & 2-man tents on the North Lawn sponsored by Three Rivers Scouting & Northern Star Scouting
  • 5:00 p.m. – “NEW” Grass Curling on the North Lawn sponsored by Four Seasons Curling Club
  • 5:00 p.m. – “NEW” Conquer Ninja Course on the North Lawn sponsored by Conquer Ninja of Blaine
  • 5:30 p.m. – Oreo Stacking Contest under the Kids Korner Canopy adjacent to the Petting Zoo sponsored by Target of Blaine – pre-register online
  • 5:30 p.m. – Performance: n’Motion Dance under the East Pavilion sponsored by n’Motion Dance Center
  • 5:30 p.m. – Street Dance: Neal Elder Music under the Big Top Tent
  • 6:00 p.m. – Demonstration: Taekwondo under the West Pavilion sponsored by World Taekwondo Academy
  • 6:00 p.m. – Autograph Signing by Eric Middleton, 2018 American Ninja Warrior Finalist, at the Conquer Ninja Course on the North Lawn sponsored by Conquer Ninja of Blaine
  • 6:30 p.m. – “New Location” Demonstration: Blaine K9 Unit on the South Lawn sponsored by Blaine Public Safety Association & Blaine K9 Unit
  • 7:00 p.m. – Coconut Kevin’s Beach Party on the Magician’s Stage in the Kid Zone sponsored by All Auto Glass
  • 7:30 p.m. – Performance: n’Motion Dance under the East Pavilion sponsored by n’Motion Dance Center
  • 7:30 p.m. – Performance: Blaine High School Cheerleaders on the South Lawn sponsored by BHS Cheerleaders
  • 8:00 p.m. – Street Dance: Johnny Holm Band under the Big Top Tent

Saturday Events: 6/29/19
  • 10:00 a.m. – Craft Show & Business Vendor Fair on the Park Path ($$)
  • 10:00 a.m. – Non-Profit Day in the Civic Tent sponsored by Border State Bank
  • 10:00 a.m. – Plinko in the Civic Tent sponsored by Border State Bank
  • 10:00 a.m. – Carnival Rides & Food, Games & Fun with WM Purdy Amusement Attractions($$)
  • 10:00 a.m. – Photo Booth
  • 10:00 a.m. – Food Concessions ($$)
  • 10:00 a.m. – Band Stage & Big Top Tent
  • 10:00 a.m. – Refreshment Garden serving your favorite beer, wine & alcohol from Maxx Bar & Grill ($$)
  • 10:00 a.m. – Petting Zoo in the Kid Zone sponsored by Wings Financial Credit Union
  • 10:00 a.m. – East Demonstration/Performance Pavilion sponsored by Crooner’s Lounge & Supper Club
  • 10:00 a.m. – West Demonstration/Performance Pavilion sponsored by All Auto Glass
  • 10:00 a.m. – Information Tent
  • 10.00 a.m. – First Aid
  • 10:00 a.m. – “NEW” Fastenal NASCAR Show Car on display adjacent to the West Pavilion sponsored by Fastenal
  • 10:00 a.m. – Champions Dream Dunk Tank Fundraiser on the North Lawn sponsored by World Taekwondo Academy ($$)
  • 10:00 a.m. – Scouting Corner – check out the Archery Range & 2-man tents on the North Lawn – sponsored by Three Rivers Scouting & North Star Scouting
  • 10:00 a.m. – “NEW” Fundamentals, Hot Shot & Half-Court Basketball Events at the Basketball Court just south of the West Pavilion sponsored by Blaine Girls Basketball – High School & Youth
  • 11:00 a.m. – Street Dance: Devon Worley Band under the Big Top Tent
  • Noon – “NEW” Grass Curling on the North Lawn sponsored by Four Seasons Curling Club
  • Noon – Parade — new parade route for 2019 —
  • Noon – Kids Mania: Jump Around Dance Party at the Magician’s Stage in the Kid Zone
  • 2:00 p.m. – Kids Korner Games under the Kids Korner Canopy in the Kid Zone sponsored by CorTrust Bank
  • 2:30 p.m. – Demonstration/Class: Taekwondo under the East Pavilion sponsored by Kim’s Taekwondo Center
  • 2:30 p.m. – Demonstration: Blaine K9 Unit sponsored by Blaine Public Safety Association & Blaine K9 Unit
  • 2:30 p.m. – Displays: Fire Vehicles & Police Cruiser near the North Lawn sponsored by Blaine Police Dept. & SBM Fire Dept.
  • 2:30 p.m. – Halls of Magic: Kids Mania Magic Show at the Magician’s Stage in the Kid Zone
  • 2:30 p.m. – Firefighter Challenge on the North Lawn sponsored by SBM Fire Dept.
  • 3:00 p.m. – Street Dance: Street Talk under the Big Top Tent
  • 3:30 p.m. – Demonstration: Warrior Workshop – learn Simple Self Defense with Kubaton Allie & Rodney – on the South Lawn – sponsored by Alison Salo – Damsel in Defense
  • 3:30 p.m. – “NEW” Interactive Performance: Line Dance MN – learn a few dance steps – sponsored by Back Road Kickers
  • 3:30 p.m. – Kids Mania: Jump Around Dance Party at the Magician’s Stage in the Kid Zone
  • 4:30 p.m. – Performance: Middle Eastern Dance under the East Pavilion sponsored by Jawaahir Dance Company
  • 5:00 p.m. – Raptor Center Bald Eagle Program under the West Pavilion sponsored by Spire Credit Union
  • 5:30 p.m. – “NEW” Interactive Performance: Line Dance MN – learn a few dance steps under the East Pavilion – sponsored by Back Road Kickers
  • 5:30 p.m. – Halls of Magic: Extreme Magic on the Magician’s Stage in the Kid Zone
  • 6:30 p.m. – Performance: Bits from Man of La Mancha under the East Pavilion sponsored by Mounds View Community Theatre
  • 6:30 p.m. – Kids Mania: Jump Around Dance Party at the Magician’s Stage in the Kid Zone
  • 7:30 p.m. – Halls of Magic: Magic Maniac on the Magician’s Stage in the Kid Zone
  • 8:00 p.m. – Street Dance: The Fabulous Armadillos under the Big Top Tent

Sunday Events: 6/30/19
  • 10:00 a.m. – Car Show at Northtown Mall – benefiting Invisible Wounds Project sponsored by Northtown Mall 
  • 10:00 a.m. – Craft Show & Business Vendor Fair on the Park Path ($$)
  • 10:00 a.m. – Manufacturing, Trades & Education Day in the Civic Tent sponsored by Border State Bank
  • 10:00 a.m. – Plinko in the Civic Tent sponsored by Border State Bank
  • 10:00 a.m. – Carnival Rides & Food, Games & Fun with WM Purdy Amusement Attractions
  • 10:00 a.m. – Photo Booth
  • 10:00 a.m. – Food Concessions ($$)
  • 10:00 a.m. – Band Stage & Big Top Tent
  • 10:00 a.m. – Refreshment Garden serving your favorite beer, wine & alcohol from Maxx Bar & Grill ($$)
  • 10:00 a.m. – East Demonstration/Performance Pavilion sponsored by Crooner’s Lounge & Supper Club
  • 10:00 a.m. – West Demonstration/Performance Pavilion sponsored by All Auto Glass
  • 10:00 a.m. – Information Tent
  • 10:00 a.m. – First Aid
  • 10:00 a.m. – Bleachers sponsored by A & G Automotive, Old National Bank & Signs Now
  • 10:00 a.m. – Champion’s Dream Dunk Tank Fundraiser sponsored by World Taekwondo Academy ($$)
  • 10:00 a.m. – Kids Mania: Jump Around Dance Party 
  • 10:00 a.m. – “NEW LOCATION” Not So Ugly Dog Contest sponsored by Advanced Veterinary Care
  • 10:00 a.m. – The RAD Zoo sponsored by Northeast Bank
  • 10:00 a.m. – “NEW” Scouting Corner – check out the Archery Range & the 2-man tents – sponsored by Three Rivers Scouting & Northern Star Scouting
  • 11:00 a.m. – Street Dance: Sherwin Linton under the Big Top Tent
  • 11:00 a.m. – Petting Zoo in the Kid Zone sponsored by Wings Financial Credit Union
  • 11:30 a.m. – Bag Tournament adjacent to the Big Top Tent sponsored by ARKO Companies ($$)
  • 11:30 a.m. – Demonstration: The RAD Zoo under the Kids Korner Canopy in the Kid Zone sponsored by Northeast Bank
  • Noon – “NEW” Grass Curling sponsored by Four Seasons Curling Club
  • Noon – Demonstrations: Connexus Safety Trailer Electrical Demonstrations sponsored by Connexus Energy
  • Noon – Kid Power Pedal Tractor Pull adjacent to the West Pavilion sponsored by PTL Tire
  • Noon – Halls of Magic: Kids Mania Magic Show on the Magician’s Stage in the Kid Zone
  • 1:00 p.m. – Kids Mania: Jump Around Dance Party at the Magician’s Stage in the Kid Zone
  • 1:30 p.m. – Halls of Magic: Extreme Magic on the Magician’s Stage in the Kid Zone
  • 2:00 p.m. – Performance: River City Cloggers under the East Pavilion
  • 2:00 p.m. – Famous LA Racing Pigs Pig Races on the South Lawn sponsored by Advanced Veterinary Care, Amerigard Insurance, AngCo, AnitaSpading.com, Anoka Hennepin Education Foundation, Anytime Fitness Ham Lake, Associated Exteriors, Blind Installation & Repair, Border State Bank, C & C Machine Tool, Chiroway of Blaine, Coldwell Banker, Collective Harmony, e-Merge Online Marketing, Financial ONE Credit Union, FN Bargains, Fogerty Arena, Freedom Cleaning Services, Joel Smith Heathing, Legal Shield/Id Shield, Majestic Oaks Golf Club, Maxx Bar & Grill, MetroNorth Chamber, Mickman Brothers Garden Center, National Recoveries, Nothing Bundt Cakes, Numbers LLC, Oxygen Consulting, PC Bits, Pioneer Homes, ProKART, PTL Tire, Realty ONE Group Choice, Sandy’s Auto, Semper Fi MarinesS, Signs Now, Smithe Promotional Group, Spire Credit Union, Sticks & Stones, Stress Reduction Specialities, Terry Overacker Plumbing, The Power Within, Twin City Mobile Homes, Unique Dining Catering & Urban Air Adventure Park
  • 2:30 p.m. – Kids Mania: Jump Around Dance Party at the Magician’s Stage in the Kid Zone
  • 3:00 p.m. – Street Dance: Rockin’ Hollywoods under the Big Top Tent
  • 3:00 p.m. – Lawn Bowling on the North Lawn sponsored by Bowlero of Blaine
  • 3:00 p.m. – SZ Games on the North Lawn sponsored by Sky Zone Trampoline Park of Blaine
  • 3:00 p.m. – Halls of Magic: Magic Maniac on the Magician’s Stage in the Kid Zone
  • 4:00 p.m. – Performance: River City Cloggers under the East Pavilion
  • 4:00 p.m. – Performance: Blaine High School Band on the South Lawn sponsored by BHS Band Boosters