Coconut Kevin's Beach Party

Friday, June 25th Events:

  • Noon – Information Tent opens for Vendor Check-In on Central
  • Noon – Medallion Hunt starts sponsored by Financial One Credit Union
  • 5:00 p.m. – Honor Guard & Flag Raising Official Opening of the 2021 Blaine Festival honoring Military Night in the Civic Tent – flag raising will be held on Central in front of the Info Tent sponsored by the Blaine High School Band and Sgt. John Rice VFW
  • 5:00 p.m. – Craft Show & Business Vendor Fair ($$) located in Vendor Village adjacent to the Senior Center
  • 5:00 p.m. – Military Night in the Civic Tent located on the North Lawn along the Park Path sponsored by Border Bank
  • 5:00 p.m. – WM Purdy Carnival ($$) located in Carnival Corner
  • 5:00 p.m. – Food Concessions ($$) on the Food Court
  • 5:00 p.m. – Band Stage & Big Top – sponsored by Walters Recycling & Refuse
  • 5:00 p.m. – Refreshment Garden ($$) – near the Big Top Tent serving your favorite beer, wine and alcohol from Maxx Bar & Grill
  • 5:00 p.m. – East Demonstration/Performance Pavilion sponsored by ARKO Companies
  • 5:00 p.m. – West Demonstration/Performance Pavilion sponsored by ARKO Companies
  • 5:00 p.m. – First Aid located at the Ambulance adjacent to the Information Tent
  • 5:30 p.m. – Street Dance under The Big Top – Neal Elder Music 
  • 5:30 p.m. – Dunk Tank Fundraiser ($$) sponsored by Minnesota Star Martial Arts, Inc. on the North Lawn
  • 5:30 p.m. – Scouting Corner sponsored by Three Rivers Scouting & Northern Star Scouting on the North Lawn
  • 5:30 p.m. – Plinko in the Civic Tent located on the North Lawn along the Park Path
  • 5:30 p.m. – Performance: n’Motion Dancers under the East Pavilion sponsored by n’Motion Dance Center
  • 6:00 p.m. – Jell-O Derby Fundraiser ($$) under the West Pavilion sponsored by the Anoka County Historical Society
  • 6:00 p.m. – Demonstration – Blaine High School Cheerleaders on the North Lawn
  • 6:30 p.m. – Demonstration: Blaine K-9 Unit sponsored by Blaine K-9 Unit on the North Lawn
  • 7:00 p.m. – Coconut Kevin’s Beach Party (for kids & adults) at the Magician’s Stage on the North Lawn
  • 7:30 p.m. – Performance: n’Motion Dancers under the East Pavilion sponsored by n’Motion Dance Center
  • 8:00 p.m. – Street Dance under the Big Top – The Johnny Holm Band
U of MN Bald Eagle Program

Saturday, June 26th Events:

  • 10;00 a.m. – Information Tent opens for Vendor Check-In on Central
  • 10:00 a.m. – Craft Show & Business Vendor Fair ($$) located in Vendor Village adjacent to the Senior Center
  • 10:00 a.m. – Non-Profit Day in the Civic Tent located on the North Lawn on the Park Path sponsored by Border Bank
  • 10:00 a.m. – Plinko in the Civic Tent located on the North Lawn on the Park Path
  • 10:00 a.m. – WM Purdy Carnival ($$)  located in Carnival Corner
  • 10:00 a.m. – Food Concessions ($$) on the Food Court
  • 10:00 a.m. – Band Stage & Big Top sponsored by Walters Recycling & Refuse
  • 10:00 a.m. – Refreshment Garden ($$) – near the Big Top Tent serving your favorite beer, wine and alcohol from Maxx Bar & Grill
  • 10:00 a.m. – East Demonstration/Performance Pavilion sponsored by ARKO Companies
  • 10:00 a.m. – West Demonstration/Performance Pavilion sponsored by ARKO Companies
  • 10:00 a.m. – First Aid located at the Ambulance near the Information Tent on Central
  • 10:00 a.m. – Dunk Tank Fundraiser ($$) sponsored by Minnesota Star Martial Arts, Inc. located on the North Lawn
  • 10:00 a.m. – Scouting Corner sponsored by Three Rivers Scouting & Northern Star Scouting located on the North Lawn
  • 10:00 a.m. – Petting Zoo on the South Lawn near the Water Tower sponsored by Wings Financial Credit Union
  • 11:00 a.m. – Basketball Fundamentals, Hot Shot & Half Court ($$) Fundraiser on the Basketball Court south of the West Pavilion sponsored by BHS High School & Youth Girls Basketball
  • Noon – Parade – “New” Parade Route for 2021
  • Noon – Kids Mania: Jump Around Dance Party at the Magician’s Stage on the North Lawn
  • 12:30 p.m. – Street Dance under the Big Top: Heartless – a Heart Tribute
  • 2:30 p.m. – Fire Vehicles & Police Cruiser on site sponsored by SBM Fire Dept. & Blaine Police Dept. located on the South Lawn
  • 2:30 p.m. – Halls of Magic: Kids Mania Magic Show at the Magician’s Stage on the North Lawn
  • 2:30 p.m. – Firefighters Challenge for Kids & Adults on the North Lawn sponsored by the SBM Fire Dept. on the South Lawn
  • 2:30 p.m. – Interactive Performance: Line Dance MN under the East Pavilion with the Back Road Kickers
  • 3:00 p.m. – Street Dance under the Big Top: The Crown Jewels – a Queen Tribute
  • 3:30 p.m. – Demonstration: Blaine K9 Unit sponsored by the Blaine K9 Unit on the North Lawn
  • 4:00 p.m. – Kids Mania: Jump Around Dance Party at the Magician’s Stage on the North Lawn
  • 4:30 p.m. – Interactive Performance: Line Dance MN under the East Pavilion with the Back Road Kickers
  • 4:30 pm. – Halls of Magic: Extreme Magic at the Magician’s Stage on the North Lawn
  • 5:30 p.m. – Raptor Center Bald Eagle Program under the West Pavilion
  • 6:30 p.m. – Interactive Performance: Square Dancing with The Hotfoot Stompers under the East Pavilion
  • 6:30 p.m. – Halls of Magic: Magic Maniac at the Magician’s Stage on the North Lawn
  • 6:30 p.m. – Street Dance under the Big Top: The Rolling Stoners – a Rolling Stone Tribute
  • 10:00 p.m. – Street Dance under the Big Top: Free Fallin – a Tom Petty Tribute
Petting Zoo

Sunday, June 27th Events:

  • 10:00 a.m. – Car Show benefitting Invisible Wounds Project sponsored by Northtown Mall at Northtown Mall
  • 10;00 a.m. – Information Tent opens for Vendor Check-In on Central
  • 10:00 a.m. – Craft Show & Business Vendor Fair ($$) at Vendor Village adjacent to the Senior Center
  • 10:00 a.m. – Manufacturing, Trades & Education Day in the Civic Tent sponsored by Border Bank
  • 10:00 a.m. – Plinko in the Civic Tent on the North Lawn along the Park Path
  • 10:00 a.m. – WM Purdy Carnival ($$) located in Carnival Corner
  • 10:00 a.m. – Food Concessions ($$) on the Food Court
  • 10:00 a.m. – Band Stage & Big Top sponsored by Walters Recycling & Refuse
  • 10:00 a.m. – Refreshment Garden ($$) – near the Big Top Tent serving your favorite beer, wine and alcohol from Maxx Bar & Grill
  • 10:00 a.m. – East Demonstration/Performance Pavilion sponsored by ARKO Companies
  • 10:00 a.m. – West Demonstration/Performance Pavilion sponsored by ARKO Companies
  • 10:00 a.m. – First Aid located at the Ambulance adjacent to the Information Tent
  • 10:00 a.m. – Dunk Tank Fundraiser ($$) sponsored by Minnesota Star Martial Arts, Inc. on the North Lawn
  • 10:00 a.m. – Scouting Corner sponsored by Three Rivers Scouting & Northern Star Scouting on the North Lawn
  • 10:00 a.m. – Street Dance under the Big Top: The Dirty Shorts Brass Band
  • 10:00 a.m. – Kids Mania: Jump Around Dance Party at the Magician’s Stage on the North Lawn
  • 10:00 a.m. – Not So Ugly Dog Contest under the West Pavilion sponsored by Advanced Veterinary Care (register online, check-in starts at 9:30 a.m.)
  • 10:00 a.m. – The RAD Zoo on the North Lawn under the Kids Kanopy
  • 11:00 a.m. – Petting Zoo on the South Lawn near the Water Tower sponsored by Wings Financial Credit Union
  • 11:30 a.m. – Demonstration: The RAD Zoo on the North Lawn under the Kids Kanopy
  • Noon – Kid Power Pedal Tractor Pull under the West Pavilion sponsored by PTL Tire
  • Noon – Halls of Magic: Kids Mania Magic Show at the Magician’s Stage on the North Lawn
  • 1:00 p.m. – Kids Mania: Jump Around Dance Party at the Magician’s Stage on the North Lawn
  • 1:00 p.m. – Street Dance under the Big Top: The Covers
  • 1:00 p.m. – Interactive Demonstration: Freestyle Soccer by Jogabonito under the East Pavilion
  • 1:30 p.m. – Halls of Magic: Extreme Magic at the Magician’s Stage on the North Lawn
  • 2:30 p.m. – Kids Mania: Jump Around Dance Party at the Magician’s Stage on the North Lawn
  • 3:00 p.m. – Performance: Clogging under the East Pavilion by the River City Cloggers
  • 3:00 pm. – Halls of Magic: Magic Maniac at the Magician’s Stage on the North Lawn
  • 4:00 p.m. – Interactive Performance: Square Dancing with The Hotfoot Stompers under the West Pavilion
  • 5:00 pm. – Performance: Clogging under the East Pavilion by the River City Cloggers
  • 5:45 p.m. – Marching Band Performance: BHS Band marching down the sidewalk from the West Pavilion to the East Pavillion ending in front of the Information Tent to close the 2021 Blaine Festival sponsored by Blaine Band Boosters